.
THE STORY SO FAR | THE PRECURSORS TEAM | DOWNLOAD MUSIC | FEEDBACK | LINKS
"; echo ""; } ?>
Jouni Airaksinen
Alias: Mark Vera
Nationality: Finnish
Instruments: Orion Platinum 5, Midiman Oxygen 8, Sennheiser e835
Genres: Ambient, soundtrack, new age, electronica, techno, 80s disco
Description: Jouni did not compose music for the original Star Control 2. Besides his musical talents he's a great SC2 fan and a graphician.> READ MORE
Tore Aune Fjellstad
Alias: VOiD
Nationality: Norwegian
Date of birth: March 20th, 1979
Instruments: Fender Stratocaster, Fender Precision bass, Zoom 505 multi-fx
Genres: Ambient, orchestral, soundtrack, new age, acoustic
Description: Tore did not make music for the original Star Control 2. He is one of the two members of Medieval Future, a Norwegian group who joined up with Precursors to remix music for The Ur-Quan Masters.> READ MORE
Espen Gätzschmann
Alias: TiLT
Nationality: Norwegian
Date of birth: November 21st, 1979
Instruments: Yamaha CS1x control synthesizer, Roland JV-1010 module
Genres: Ambient, orchestral, soundtrack, electronica, new age, drums&bass
Description: Espen also did not make music for Star Control 2. He is the other half of Medieval Future, and focuses on synths and electronic music.> READ MORE
Riku Nuottajärvi
Nationality: Finnish
Description: One of the original composers of 1992 version of Star Control 2 (now: The Ur-Quan Masters). Riku's tracks in the original Star Control 2 game were the Hyperspace, Starbase Commander, Thraddash, Mycon and Yehat themes.> READ MORE

The following are not formally a part of the Precursors, but have contributed remixes to the Ur-Quan Masters project:
"; if($image) { echo ""; } echo ""; echo ""; echo stripslashes($row["firstname"]); echo " "; echo stripslashes($row["lastname"]); echo ""; if($nick) { echo "
Alias: "; echo $nick; } if($nationality) { echo "
Nationality: "; echo $nationality; } if($birthdate != "0000-00-00") { echo "
Date of birth: "; $date=split("-",$birthdate,3); //splits the date in $file[0] by the - $year=$date[0]; //year is the first part of the date in $date[0] $month=$date[1]; //month is the second part of the date in $date[1] $day=$date[2]; //day is the third part of the date in $date[2] echo date("F", mktime(0,0,0,$month,1,$year)); //outputs the correct month in characters if ($day == "01") { echo " 1st"; } else if ($day == "02") { echo " 2nd"; } else if ($day == "03") { echo " 3rd"; } else if ($day == "04") { echo " 4th"; } else if ($day == "05") { echo " 5th"; } else if ($day == "06") { echo " 6th"; } else if ($day == "07") { echo " 7th"; } else if ($day == "08") { echo " 8th"; } else if ($day == "09") { echo " 9th"; } else if ($day == "21") { echo " 21st"; } else if ($day == "22") { echo " 22nd"; } else if ($day == "23") { echo " 23rd"; } else if ($day == "31") { echo " 31st"; } else { echo " $day"; echo "th"; } echo ", "; echo $year[0]; echo $year[1]; echo $year[2]; echo $year[3]; } if($instruments) { echo "
Instruments: "; echo $instruments; } if($genres) { echo "
Genres: "; echo $genres; } if($description) { echo "
Description: "; echo $description; } echo "> READ MORE