.
THE STORY SO FAR | THE PRECURSORS TEAM | DOWNLOAD MUSIC | FEEDBACK | LINKS
Espen Gätzschmann [ E-MAIL ]
Alias: TiLT
Nationality: Norwegian
Birthdate: November 21st, 1979
Instruments: Yamaha CS1x control synthesizer, Roland JV-1010 module
Genres: Ambient, orchestral, soundtrack, electronica, new age, drums&bass
Description: Espen did not make music for the original Star Control 2, but joined the Ur-Quan Masters remixing team after a call for help was issued on the UQM forums. He is one of the two members of Medieval Future. His focus is on electronic music, but he is known to dabble in other genres frequently. Star Control 2 is his second favorite game ever, after X-COM.
He started out as a tracker on the Amiga 500, using OctaMED. When he got his first PC, he began using ScreamTracker, and later Impulse Tracker. These days, he uses professional music tools for his compositions.
Espen has remixed the following songs:

Arilou - Welcome to Falayalaralfali
Kohr-Ah Battle
Slylandro Home - Floating Gas Bags (with Tore Aune Fjellstad)
Slylandro Probes - We Come In Peace! (with Tore Aune Fjellstad)
Starbase - Under a Red Sky (with Tore Aune Fjellstad)
Thraddash - Culture 19 (with Tore Aune Fjellstad)
Ur-Quan - Now and Forever (with Tore Aune Fjellstad)
Utwig - Mask of Ultimate Embarrassment and Shame (with Tore Aune Fjellstad)
VUX - Ultra-gross! (with Tore Aune Fjellstad)

Espen has written the following original songs:

Orbit V - Extraterrestrial Lifeforms

Espen has remixed the following victory ditties:

Zoq-Fot-Pik (with Tore Aune Fjellstad) - Original version: DZOQFOT.MOD